About

The club was founded in 1920 and since then has grown to over 1800 members. Click the links to find out more about the club’s history…/httpdocs/other-nonwp/history

  • Click here to read a brief history of the club.
  • Click here for a list of past Commodores of the club.
  • Click here for more information on the club burgee.

The General Committee is ultimately responsible for the overall running of the club – See Club Officers at the bottom of this page

Sailing is organised by a team of dedicated volunteers.

Rear Commodore (Sailing) Delia Hazell* 01326 270707 or email
Sailing Secretary Alan Macklin* 01326 270182 or email
Principal Race Officer Tim Pratt*
01326 270511 or email
Handicap Officer Tim Pratt* 01326 270511 or email
Shrimpers position vacant
Ajaxs Mike Black* 01872 580348 or email
International One Designs John Bingham 01963 31096 or email
IF Boat Alan Macklin* 01326 270182 or email
Rustler / Piper John Aston* 01872 501131 or email
SMODs Miles Carden* 01326 270032 or email
Dinghies Miles Carden*
01326 270032 or email
Sunbeams position vacant
Handicap Class (YTC) Gawain Bysouth* 01326 270036 or email
Working Boats Charlie Pridmore* 07805 599929 or email
POFSA Rep and Cruising Nigel Sharp* 01326 270368 or email
18 Footers Chris de Glanville* 01326 270302 or email
COGs Chris de Glanville* 01326 270302 or email
RYA Centre Principal Bob Hindmarsh email
Junior Sail Training Miles Carden*
01326 270032 or email
Bosun Bob Hindmarsh email
Club Administrator Graham Pinkney* 01326 270686 or email

Junior Sail Training is run by a team of involved volunteers

Sub-Committee Chairman Delia Hazel Email
RYA Centre Principal / Senior Instructor Bob Hindmarsh Email
Lead Coordinator Roger Boyle Email
Team Feva Benny Hallam Email
Team Hartley Hares Miles Carden Email
Bookings Administrator

 

Emma Hack Email
Safeguarding Officer Margo Boyle Email
Junior Race Week and Instructor Coordinator Billy Billington Email
Treasurer Nigel Hare-Scott Email

…with help from the club office, the club bosuns and the Sailing Committee.

Club Officers

Brian Chenoweth

Commodore

brianchenoweth@btinternet.com

01326 270305

Chris de Glanville

Vice Commodore

chris@amadeusporcelain.com

01326 270302

Delia Hazel

Rear Commodore (Sailing)

delia@hazell-uk.com

01326 270707

Robin Bowden

Rear Commodore (House)

robbowd@gmail.com

01326 270063

Jonathan Adlington

Secretary

jpnadlington@gmail.com

01326 270783

Nigel Hare-Scott

Treasurer

harescott@btinternet.com

01326 270151

Jeanni Bown

Quay Secretary

quaysec@stmawessailing.co.uk

01726 8434910

Christopher Durnford

Social Secretary

fizzandmo@gmail.com

01326 270446

Mavis Porter

Membership Secretary

office@stmawessailing.co.uk

01326 270382

Alan Macklin

Sailing Secretary

alandmacklin@gmail.com

01326 270182