About

The club was founded in 1920 and since then has grown to over 1800 members. Click the links to find out more about the club’s history.

  • Click here to read a brief history of the club.
  • Click here for a list of past Commodores of the club.
  • Click here for more information on the club burgee.

The General Committee is ultimately responsible for the overall running of the club

Sailing and Junior Sail Training are each organised by a team of  volunteers.
…with help from the club office, the club bosuns and the Sailing Committee.

Duty Roster           Survey

GENERAL COMMITTEE

Chris de Glanville

Commodore

chrisdeg99@gmail.com

01326 270302

Ian Matthews

Vice Commodore

ian.matthews@simmons-bakers.com

07967701225

Glenn Torpy

Rear Commodore (Sailing)

glenn.torpy@btinternet.com

01285 821161

John Lewin

Rear Commodore (House)

johnhlewin@btinternet.com

01326 270741

Jonathan Adlington

Secretary

jpnadlington@gmail.com

01326 270783

Nigel Hare-Scott

Treasurer

harescott@btinternet.com

01326 270151

Jeannie Bown

Quay Secretary

quaysec@stmawessailing.co.uk

01726 8434910

Christopher Durnford

Social Secretary

fizzandmo@gmail.com

01326 270446

Trudi Eborall

Membership Secretary

trudieborall@hotmail.co.uk

01872 581820

Alan Macklin

Sailing Secretary

alandmacklin@gmail.com

01326 270182

Roger Boyle

Junior Sail Training

roger.boyle5@btinternet.com

07885 796530

SAILING COMMITTEE

Glenn Torpy

Rear Commodore (Sailing)

glenn.torpy@btinternet.com

01285 821161

Alan Macklin

Sailing Secretary

alanmacklin@gmail.com

01326 27018

Roger Boyle

Junior Sail Training

roger.boyle5@btinternet.com

07885 796530

Nigel Sharp

POFSA Representative

nigelsharp@hotmail.co.uk

01326 270368

Derek Holman

Shrimpers

office@stmawessailing.co.uk

01326 270571

Alan Macklin

IF Boat (formerly Marieholm)

alandmacklin@gmail.com

01326 270182

Glenn Torpy

Rustler / Piper

glenn.torpy@btinternet.com

01285 821161

Miles Carden

SMOD & Dinghies

milescarden@sky.com

01326 270032

Position vacant

Sunbeam

office@stmawessailing.co.uk

01326 270686

Gawain Bysouth

Handicap class

gawainbysouth@googlemail.com

01326 270036

Charlie Pridmore

Falmouth Working Boat

cpridmore@talk21.com

07805 599929

Chris de Glanville

18 Footer

chrisdeg99@gmail.com

01326 270302

Graham Pinkney

Club Administrator

office@stmawessailing.co.uk

01326 270686

JUNIOR SAIL TRAINING

Bob Hindmarsh

RYA Centre Princpal and Senior Instructor

robert_hindmarsh@yahoo.co.uk

01726 64038

Roger Boyle

Lead Coordinator

roger.boyle5@btinternet.com

07885 796530

Miles Carden

Team Hartley Hares

milescarden@sky.com

01326 270032

Emma Hack

Bookings Administrator

jst@stmawessailing.co.uk

07909 902067

Lorraine Hill

Safeguarding Officer

gllmhill@btinternet.com

01872 581810

Billy Billington

Junior Race Week and Instructor Coordinator

ewbillington@gmail.com

0786 0565825